Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-261 — Change in boundaries of precinct; creation of new precincts
Georgia § 21-2-261
Title21
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-261 (2026).
(a)The superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality may, as provided in Code Section 21-2-262 , divide or redivide any precinct in that county or municipality into two or more precincts of compact and contiguous territory, or alter the bounds of any precinct in that county or municipality, or form a precinct out of two or more adjoining precincts or parts of precincts in that county or municipality, or consolidate adjoining precincts in that county or municipality, so as to suit the convenience of the electors and to promote the public interests.
(b)No new precinct shall be formed that shall contain less than 100 electors.
(c)The bounds of a precinct shall not be altered on a day in which a primary or election is held, or during the period of 60 days prior to