Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-233 — Comparison of change of address information supplied by United States Postal Service with electors list; removal from list of electors; notice to electors
Georgia § 21-2-233
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-233 (2026).
(a)The Secretary of State is authorized to cause at his or her discretion the official list of electors to be compared to the change of address information supplied by the United States Postal Service through its licensees periodically for the purpose of identifying those electors whose addresses have changed.
(b)If it appears from the change of address information supplied by the licensees of the United States Postal Service that an elector whose name appears on the official list of electors has moved to a different address in the county in which the elector is presently registered, the list of electors shall be changed to reflect the new address and the elector shall be sent a notice of the change by forwardable mail at the elector's old address with a postage prepaid, preaddressed ret