Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-232 — Removal of elector's name from list of electors
Georgia § 21-2-232
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-232 (2026).
(a)An elector may request to have such elector's name removed from the list of electors by making a written request to the registrars of such elector's county of residence. Upon receipt of such request, the registrars shall remove such elector's name from the list of electors and shall confirm such removal by written notice by first-class mail sent to the address on the elector's registration records.
(b)(1) When an elector of this state moves to another state and registers to vote and the registration officials in such state send a notice of cancellation reflecting the registration of the elector in the other state, which includes a copy of such elector's voter registration application bearing the elector's signature, the Secretary of State or the board of registrars, as the case may be