Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-229 — Challenge of applicant for registration by other electors; notice and hearing; right of appeal; sanctions for board's noncompliance
Georgia § 21-2-229
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-229 (2026).
(a)Any elector of a county or municipality may challenge the qualifications of any person applying to register to vote in the county or municipality and may challenge the qualifications of any elector of the county or municipality whose name appears on the list of electors. Such challenges shall be in writing and shall specify distinctly the grounds of the challenge. There shall not be a limit on the number of persons whose qualifications such elector may challenge.
(b)Upon such challenge being filed with the board of registrars, the registrars shall set a hearing on such challenge within ten business days after serving notice of the challenge. Notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing shall be served upon the person whose qualifications are being challenged along with a copy of