Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-228 — Examination of electors' qualifications; subpoenas; notice and hearing; right of appeal
Georgia § 21-2-228
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-228 (2026).
(a)The board of registrars of each county or municipality shall have the right and shall be charged with the duty of examining from time to time the qualifications of each elector of the county or municipality whose name is entered upon the list of electors and shall not be limited or estopped by any action previously taken.
(b)For the purpose of determining the qualification or disqualification of applicants and electors, the board of registrars may, upon at least three days' notice, require the production of books, papers, and other material and, upon like notice, may subpoena witnesses. The board may swear any witness appearing before it. If the registrars shall differ among themselves upon any question coming before them, the concurrent votes of a majority of the registrars shall con