Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-216 — Qualifications of electors generally; reregistration of electors purged from list; eligibility of nonresidents who vote in presidential elections; retention of qualification for standing as elector; evidence of citizenship; check of convicted felons and deceased persons databases
Georgia § 21-2-216
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-216 (2026).
(a)No person shall vote in any primary or election held in this state unless such person shall be:
(1)Registered as an elector in the manner prescribed by law;
(2)A citizen of this state and of the United States;
(3)At least 18 years of age on or before the date of the primary or election in which such person seeks to vote;
(4)A resident of this state and of the county or municipality in which he or she seeks to vote; and (5) Possessed of all other qualifications prescribed by law.
(b)In addition to the qualifications in subsection (a) of this Code section, no person who has been convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude may register, remain registered, or vote except upon completion of the sentence and no person who has been judicially determined to be mentally incompetent may