Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-213 — County deputy registrars; clerical help; appointment of county officer or employee as chief deputy registrar
Georgia § 21-2-213
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-213 (2026).
(a)The board of registrars in each county may appoint deputy registrars to aid them in the discharge of their duties. The number of deputy registrars appointed to serve shall be determined by the board of registrars. Such deputy registrars shall serve without compensation unless the governing authority of the county, by resolution, authorizes compensation. In appointing deputy registrars, the registrars shall select persons who are reasonably representative of a cross section of significantly identifiable groups of the communities or areas where they are to serve.
(b)The board of registrars in each county may hire clerical help to assist them in their duties if the compensation required therefor has been first approved by the governing authority of the county. Such additional clerks shal