Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-155 — Reopening of qualification for office in event of candidate's death or withdrawal of incumbent who qualified as candidate prior to political party primary
Georgia § 21-2-155
Title21
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-155 (2026).
In the event of the death of a candidate or the withdrawal of an incumbent who qualified as a candidate to succeed himself or herself in office, either of which occurs after the close of qualifying for candidates for such office but prior to the date of a political party primary, the state executive committee or other committee of the party authorized by party rule or, in the case of a municipal election, the municipal executive committee may reopen qualification for the office sought by the deceased or withdrawn candidate for a period of not less than one nor more than three days.