Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-154 — Certification of political party candidates
Georgia § 21-2-154
Title21
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-154 (2026).
(a)At or before 12:00 Noon on the third day after the deadline for qualifying, the county executive committee of each political party shall certify to the superintendent and the state executive committee of each political party shall certify to the Secretary of State, on forms prescribed by the Secretary of State, all those candidates who have qualified with such committee for the succeeding primary election. Such certification shall be accompanied by the appropriate amount of the qualifying fees paid by such candidates as prescribed in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-131 and a copy of the declaration of candidacy and affidavit of each such candidate. Such certification shall not be accepted if the political party has not registered with the Secretary of State