Georgia Statutes
§ 21-2-151 — Conduct of political party primaries
Georgia § 21-2-151
Title21
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-151 (2026).
(a)A political party shall nominate its candidates for public office in a primary. Except for substitute nominations as provided in Code Section 21-2-134 and nomination of presidential electors, all nominees of a political party for public office shall be nominated in the primary preceding the general election in which the candidates' names will be listed on the ballot.
(b)The primary held for such purposes shall be conducted by the superintendent in the same manner as prescribed by law and by rules and regulations of the State Election Board and the superintendent for general elections. Primaries of all political parties shall be conducted jointly.