Georgia Statutes
§ 20-3-31 — General powers
Georgia § 20-3-31
O.C.G.A. § 20-3-31 (2026).
The board of regents shall have power:
(1)To make such reasonable rules and regulations as are necessary for the performance of its duties;
(2)To elect or appoint professors, educators, stewards, or any other officers necessary for all of the schools in the university system, as may be authorized by the General Assembly; to discontinue or remove them as the good of the system or any of its schools or institutions or stations may require; and to fix their compensations;
(3)To establish all such schools of learning or art as may be useful to the state and to organize them in the way most likely to attain the ends desired; and (4) To exercise any power usually granted to such corporation, necessary to its usefulness, which is not in conflict with the Constitution and laws of this state.