Georgia Statutes
§ 19-7-40 — Jurisdiction; administrative determination of paternity
Georgia § 19-7-40
Title19
O.C.G.A. § 19-7-40 (2026).
(a)The superior and state courts of the several counties shall have concurrent jurisdiction in all proceedings for the determination of paternity of children who are residents of this state. The state courts shall have such concurrent jurisdiction notwithstanding any contrary provision of local law. Parties to an action to establish paternity shall not be entitled to a trial by jury.
(b)Whenever the Department of Human Services seeks to establish paternity of a child, the Office of State Administrative Hearings shall have authority to adjudicate the issue of paternity, pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act"; provided, however, that if the putative father demands a trial in the superior court, it shall be the duty of the judge to cause an issue to b