Georgia Statutes
§ 19-10a-2 — Definitions
Georgia § 19-10a-2
Title19
O.C.G.A. § 19-10a-2 (2026).
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)"Fire station" means a facility of any fire department which is authorized to exercise the general and emergency powers enumerated in Code Sections 25-3-1 and 25-3-2 .
(2)"Medical facility" means any licensed general or specialized hospital, institutional infirmary, health center operated by a county board of health, or facility where human births occur on a regular and ongoing basis which is classified by the Department of Community Health as a birthing center, but shall not mean physicians' or dentists' private offices.
(3)"Police station" means a facility of any sheriff's office, municipal police department, or county police department.