Georgia Statutes
§ 19-6-22 — Revision of judgment for permanent alimony - Expenses of litigation
Georgia § 19-6-22
O.C.G.A. § 19-6-22 (2026).
Where a petition authorized by subsection (a) of Code Section 19-6-19 is filed by a party obligated to pay alimony, the court may require the party to pay the reasonable expenses of litigation as may be incurred by the party's former spouse on behalf of the former spouse in defense thereof.