Georgia Statutes
§ 19-6-20 — Revision of judgment for permanent alimony, generally - Issues for court to consider
Georgia § 19-6-20
Title19
O.C.G.A. § 19-6-20 (2026).
In the trial on a petition authorized in subsection (a) of Code Section 19-6-19 , the merits of whether a party is entitled to alimony are not an issue. The only issue is whether there has been such a substantial change in the income and financial status of either former spouse, in cases of permanent alimony for the support of a former spouse, as to warrant either a downward or upward revision or modification of the permanent alimony judgment.