Georgia Statutes
§ 19-6-2 — Attorney's fees; when and how granted; enforcement
Georgia § 19-6-2
Title19
O.C.G.A. § 19-6-2 (2026).
(a)The grant of attorney's fees as a part of the expenses of litigation, made at any time during the pendency of the litigation, whether the action is for alimony, divorce and alimony, or contempt of court arising out of either an alimony case or a divorce and alimony case, including but not limited to contempt of court orders involving property division, child custody, and child visitation rights, shall be:
(1)Within the sound discretion of the court, except that the court shall consider the financial circumstances of both parties as a part of its determination of the amount of attorney's fees, if any, to be allowed against either party; and (2) A final judgment as to the amount granted, whether the grant is in full or on account, which may be enforced by attachment for contempt of cour