Georgia Statutes
§ 18-5-4 — Penalty for unlawfully engaging in business of debt adjusting
Georgia·Title 18
(a)Any person who engages in debt adjusting in violation of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b)Without limiting the applicability of subsection (a) of this Code section:
(1)Any person who engages in debt adjusting in violation of the provisions of Code Section 18-5-3.1 or subsection (b) of Code Section 18-5-3.2 shall further be liable for a civil fine of not less than $50,000.00; and (2) Any person who engages in debt adjusting in violation of the provisions of Code Section 18-5-2 or subsection (a) of Code Section 18-5-3.2 shall further be liable to the debtor in an amount equal to the total of all fees, charges, or contributions paid by the debtor plus $5,000.00. Such debtor shall have the right to bring a cause of action directly against such person for violation of the