Georgia Statutes
§ 18-2-2 — Compulsory election of remedy least likely to jeopardize rights of other creditors
Georgia § 18-2-2
Title18
O.C.G.A. § 18-2-2 (2026).
As among themselves, creditors shall so prosecute their own rights as not to jeopardize unnecessarily the rights of others; hence, a creditor having a lien on two funds of the debtor, equally accessible to him, will be compelled to pursue the one on which other creditors have no lien.