Georgia Statutes
§ 18-4-9 — Periodic summonses; original filing date limiting extension
Georgia § 18-4-9
O.C.G.A. § 18-4-9 (2026).
(a)Summonses of garnishment may issue from time to time until the judgment is paid or the garnishment proceeding is otherwise terminated.
(b)Except in a continuing garnishment or continuing garnishment for support, no new summons of garnishment on the same affidavit of garnishment shall be issued after two years from the date of the original filing of such affidavit. After two years from such original filing date and provided that no unadjudicated claims, traverses, appeals, motions, or other pleadings remain before the court, the garnishment proceeding, other than a continuing garnishment or continuing garnishment for support, based on such affidavit shall automatically stand dismissed unless there are funds remaining in the registry of the court or a new summons of garnishment has been