Georgia Statutes
§ 18-4-16 — Plaintiff filing traverse
Georgia § 18-4-16
O.C.G.A. § 18-4-16 (2026).
(a)Within 20 days after the plaintiff has been served with the garnishee's answer, the plaintiff may file a traverse stating that the garnishee's answer is untrue or legally insufficient. Such statement places in issue all questions of law and fact concerning the garnishee's answer. The form for a plaintiff's traverse is set forth in Code Section 18-4-87 .
(b)The plaintiff may also file a traverse within 30 days after the plaintiff has been served with a garnishee's motion to modify default judgment pursuant to Code Section 18-4-24 or 18-4-43 , stating that the motion is untrue or legally insufficient, and by doing so bears the burden of proving that the motion to modify default was not timely, that the costs to accompany such motion were not paid or were paid in an incorrect amount, or