Georgia Statutes
§ 18-4-10 — Responses by garnishee; judgment by default
Georgia § 18-4-10
Title18
O.C.G.A. § 18-4-10 (2026).
(a)The summons of garnishment shall state that if the garnishee fails to file a garnishee's answer to such summons in a timely manner, a judgment by default shall be entered against the garnishee for the amount remaining due on a judgment as shown in the plaintiff's affidavit of garnishment.
(b)The summons of garnishment shall be directed to the garnishee, commanding the garnishee to respond and state what money or other property is subject to garnishment. Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section and Articles 2 and 3 of this chapter, the garnishee's answer shall be filed with the court issuing the summons not sooner than 30 days and not later than 45 days after service of the summons, and the money or other property subject to garnishment shall be sent to or delivered to