Georgia Statutes
§ 18-3-9 — Application for issuance of writ of attachment prior to judgment; contents of application; procedure
Georgia § 18-3-9
Title18
O.C.G.A. § 18-3-9 (2026).
(a)When the plaintiff contends one or more of the grounds set forth in Code Section 18-3-1 exist, prior to obtaining judgment against the defendant, the plaintiff may make application to a judge of any court of record, other than the probate court, in the county of the residence of the defendant, if known, and, if not known, in the county wherein the property sought to be attached is located, for an order authorizing issuance of a writ of attachment. The application shall be made in writing, under oath, and shall set forth the specific facts that show the existence of one or more of such grounds, the basis and nature of the claim, and the amount of indebtedness claimed therein by the plaintiff.
(b)Upon presentation of plaintiff's sworn application for a writ of attachment, it shall be th