Georgia Statutes
§ 18-2-73 — Value given for transfer
Georgia § 18-2-73
Title18
O.C.G.A. § 18-2-73 (2026).
(a)Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed promise made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor's business to furnish support to the debtor or another person.
(b)For the purposes of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 18-2-74 and Code Section 18-2-75 , a person gives a reasonably equivalent value if the person acquires an interest of the debtor in an asset pursuant to a regularly conducted, noncollusive foreclosure sale or execution of a power of sale for the acquisition or disposition of the interest of the debtor upon default under a mortgage, deed of trust, or security agreement.
(c)A transfer