Georgia Statutes
§ 13-8-57 — Reasonableness determinations restricting time; presumptions
Georgia § 13-8-57
O.C.G.A. § 13-8-57 (2026).
(a)In determining the reasonableness in time of a restrictive covenant sought to be enforced after a term of employment, a court shall apply the rebuttable presumptions provided in this Code section.
(b)In the case of a restrictive covenant sought to be enforced against a former employee and not associated with the sale or ownership of all or a material part of:
(1)The assets of a business, professional practice, or other commercial enterprise;
(2)The shares of a corporation;
(3)A partnership interest;
(4)A limited liability company membership; or (5) An equity interest or profit participation, of any other type, in a business, professional practice, or other commercial enterprise, a court shall presume to be reasonable in time any restraint two years or less in duration and shall pr