Florida Statutes
§ 950.09 — Malpractice by jailers
Florida § 950.09
Fla. Stat. § 950.09 (2026).
If any jailer shall, by too great duress of imprisonment or otherwise, make or induce a prisoner to disclose and give evidence against some other person, or be guilty of willful inhumanity and oppression to any prisoner under his or her care and custody, the jailer shall be punished by removal from office and shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.