Florida Statutes
§ 950.01 — Confinement in jail of another county
Florida § 950.01
Fla. Stat. § 950.01 (2026).
When it appears to the court at the time of passing sentence upon any prisoner who is to be punished by imprisonment in the county jail that there is no jail in the county suitable for the confinement of such prisoner, the court may order the sentence to be executed in any county in this state in which there may be a jail suited to that purpose, and the expense of supporting such prisoner shall be borne by the county in which the offense was committed.