Florida Statutes
§ 723.033 — Unreasonable lot rental agreements; increases, changes
Florida § 723.033
TitleXL
Ch. 723MOBILE HOME PARK LOT TENANCIES
Fla. Stat. § 723.033 (2026).
(1)If the court, as a matter of law, finds a mobile home lot rental amount, rent increase, or change, or any provision of the rental agreement, to be unreasonable, the court may:
(a)Refuse to enforce the lot rental agreement.
(b)Refuse to enforce the rent increase or change.
(c)Enforce the remainder of the lot rental agreement without the unreasonable provision.
(d)Limit the application of the unreasonable provision so as to avoid any unreasonable result.
(e)Award a refund or a reduction in future rent payments.
(f)Award such other equitable relief as deemed necessary.
(2)When it is claimed or appears to the court that a lot rental amount, rent increase, or change, or any provision thereof, may be unreasonable, the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evid