Florida Statutes
§ 723.002 — Application of chapter
Florida § 723.002
Fla. Stat. § 723.002 (2026).
(1)The provisions of this chapter apply to any residential tenancy in which a mobile home is placed upon a rented or leased lot in a mobile home park in which 10 or more lots are offered for rent or lease. This chapter shall not be construed to apply to any other tenancy, including a tenancy in which both a mobile home and a mobile home lot are rented or leased by the mobile home resident or a tenancy in which a rental space is offered for occupancy by recreational-vehicle-type units which are primarily designed as temporary living quarters for recreational camping or travel use and which either have their own motor power or are mounted on or drawn by another vehicle. When both the mobile home and lot are rented or when fewer than 10 lots are available for rent or lease, the tenancy shall