Florida Statutes
§ 723.014 — Failure to provide prospectus or offering circular prior to occupancy
Florida § 723.014
Fla. Stat. § 723.014 (2026).
(1)If a prospectus or offering circular was not provided to the prospective lessee prior to execution of the lot rental agreement or prior to initial occupancy of a new mobile home, the rental agreement is voidable by the lessee until 15 days after the receipt by the lessee of the prospectus or offering circular and all exhibits thereto.
(2)To cancel the rental agreement, the mobile home owner shall deliver written notice to the park owner within 15 days after receipt of the prospectus or offering circular and shall thereupon be entitled to a refund of any deposit together with relocation costs for the mobile home, or the market value thereof including any appurtenances thereto paid for by the mobile home owner, from the park owner.