Florida Statutes
§ 723.021 — Obligation of good faith and fair dealings
Florida § 723.021
Fla. Stat. § 723.021 (2026).
Every rental agreement or duty within this chapter imposes an obligation of good faith and fair dealings in its performance or enforcement. Either party to a dispute under this chapter may seek an order finding the other party has not complied with the obligations of good faith and fair dealings. Upon such a finding, the court shall award reasonable costs and attorney’s fees to the prevailing party for proving the noncompliance.