Florida Statutes
§ 717.113 — Property held by courts and public agencies
Florida § 717.113
Fla. Stat. § 717.113 (2026).
All intangible property held for the owner by any court, government or governmental subdivision or agency, public corporation, or public authority that has not been claimed by the owner for more than 1 year after it became payable or distributable is presumed unclaimed. Except as provided in s. 45.032(3)(c), money held in the court registry and for which no court order has been issued to determine an owner does not become payable or distributable and is not subject to reporting under this chapter. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, funds deposited in the Minerals Trust Fund pursuant to s. 377.247 are presumed unclaimed only if the funds have not been claimed by the owner for more than 5 years after the date of first production from the well.