Florida Statutes
§ 717.103 — General rules for taking custody of intangible unclaimed property
Florida § 717.103
TitleXL
Ch. 717DISPOSITION OF UNCLAIMED PROPERTY
Fla. Stat. § 717.103 (2026).
Unless otherwise provided in this chapter or by other statute of this state, intangible property is subject to the custody of the department as unclaimed property if the conditions leading to a presumption that the property is unclaimed as described in ss. 717.102 and 717.105-717.116 are satisfied and:
(1)The last known address, as shown on the records of the holder, of the apparent owner is in this state;
(2)The records of the holder do not reflect the identity of the person entitled to the property, and it is established that the last known address of the person entitled to the property is in this state;
(3)The records of the holder do not reflect the last known address of the apparent owner, and it is established that:
(a)The last known address of the person entitled to the prope