Florida Statutes
§ 717.107 — Funds owing under life insurance policies, annuity contracts, and retained asset accounts; fines, penalties, and interest; United States Social Security Administration Death Master File
Florida § 717.107
TitleXL
Ch. 717DISPOSITION OF UNCLAIMED PROPERTY
Fla. Stat. § 717.107 (2026).
(1)Funds held or owing under any life or endowment insurance policy or annuity contract which has matured or terminated are presumed unclaimed if unclaimed for more than 5 years after the date of death of the insured, the annuitant, or the retained asset account holder, but property described in paragraph (3)(d) is presumed unclaimed if such property is not claimed for more than 2 years. The amount presumed unclaimed shall include any amount due and payable under s. 627.4615.
(2)If a person other than the insured, the annuitant, or the retained asset account holder is entitled to the funds and no address of the person is known to the company or it is not definite and certain from the records of the company who is entitled to the funds, it is presumed that the last known address of the p