Florida Statutes
§ 704.06 — Conservation easements; creation; acquisition; enforcement
Florida § 704.06
TitleXL
Ch. 704EASEMENTS
Fla. Stat. § 704.06 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, “conservation easement” means a right or interest in real property which is appropriate to retaining land or water areas predominantly in their natural, scenic, open, agricultural, or wooded condition; retaining such areas as suitable habitat for fish, plants, or wildlife; retaining the structural integrity or physical appearance of sites or properties of historical, architectural, archaeological, or cultural significance, including abandoned and neglected cemeteries that are 50 or more years old; or maintaining existing land uses and which prohibits or limits any or all of the following:
(a)Construction or placing of buildings, roads, signs, billboards or other advertising, utilities, or other structures on or above the ground.
(b)Dumping or placing of soil