Florida Statutes
§ 704.05 — Easements and rights of entry
Florida § 704.05
Fla. Stat. § 704.05 (2026).
(1)The rights and interests in land which are subject to being extinguished by marketable record title pursuant to the provisions of s. 712.04 shall include rights of entry or of an easement, given or reserved in any conveyance or devise of realty, when given or reserved for the purpose of mining, drilling, exploring, or developing for oil, gas, minerals, or fissionable materials, unless those rights of entry or easement are excepted or not affected by the provisions of s. 712.03 or s. 712.04. However, the provisions of this section shall not apply to interests reserved or otherwise held by the state or by any of its agencies, boards, or departments.
(2)Any person claiming such a right of entry or easement may preserve and protect the same from extinguishment by the operation of this ac