Florida Statutes
§ 597.0041 — Prohibited acts; penalties
Florida § 597.0041
Fla. Stat. § 597.0041 (2026).
(1)It is unlawful for an aquaculture registrant to:
(a)Commingle in the same container any shellfish aquaculture product with any wild product;
(b)Transport by vessel over water both wild and aquaculture products of the same species at the same time; or (c) Violate any provision of this chapter or chapter 500.
(2)(a) A person who violates this chapter or any rule adopted under this chapter is subject to a suspension or revocation of his or her certificate of registration or license under this chapter. The department may, in lieu of or in addition to the suspension or revocation, impose on the violator an administrative fine in the Class I category pursuant to s. 570.971 for each violation, for each day the violation exists.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (4), a person who violate