Florida Statutes
§ 597.002 — Legislative declaration of public policy respecting aquaculture
Florida § 597.002
TitleXXXV
Ch. 597AQUACULTURE
Fla. Stat. § 597.002 (2026).
The Legislature declares that aquaculture is agriculture and, as such, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall be the primary agency responsible for regulating aquaculture, any other law to the contrary notwithstanding. The only exceptions are those areas required by federal law, rule, or cooperative agreement to be regulated by another agency. The Legislature declares that, in order to effectively support the growth of aquaculture in this state, there is a need for a state aquaculture plan that will provide for the coordination and prioritization of state aquaculture efforts and the conservation and enhancement of aquatic resources and will provide mechanisms for increasing aquaculture production which may lead to the creation of new industries, job opportunities, income