Florida Statutes
§ 569.34 — Operating without a retail nicotine products dealer permit; penalty
Florida § 569.34
Fla. Stat. § 569.34 (2026).
(1)It is unlawful for a person, firm, association, or corporation to deal, at retail, in nicotine products, in any manner, or to allow a nicotine products vending machine to be located on its premises, without having a retail nicotine product dealer permit as required by s. 569.32. A person who violates this section commits a noncriminal violation, punishable by a fine of not more than $500.
(2)A retail tobacco products dealer, as defined in s. 569.002(4), is not required to have a separate or additional retail nicotine products dealer permit to deal, at retail, in nicotine products within the state, or allow a nicotine products vending machine to be located on its premises in the state. Any retail tobacco products dealer that deals, at retail, in nicotine products or allows a nicotine