Florida Statutes
§ 569.005 — Operating without a retail tobacco products dealer permit; penalty
Florida § 569.005
Fla. Stat. § 569.005 (2026).
(1)It is unlawful for a person, firm, association, or corporation to deal, at retail, in tobacco products, in any manner, or to allow a tobacco products vending machine to be located on its premises, without having a retail tobacco products dealer permit as required by s. 569.003. A person who violates this section is guilty of a noncriminal violation, punishable by a fine of not more than $500.
(2)Any person who violates this section shall be cited for such infraction and shall be cited to appear before the county court. The citation may indicate the time, date, and location of the scheduled hearing and must indicate that the penalty for a noncriminal violation is a fine of not more than $500.
(3)A person cited for an infraction under this section may:
(a)Post a $500 bond; or (b) Si