Florida Statutes
§ 569.006 — Retail tobacco products dealers; administrative penalties
Florida § 569.006
Fla. Stat. § 569.006 (2026).
The division may suspend or revoke the permit of the dealer upon sufficient cause appearing of the violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, including part II of this chapter if the dealer deals, at retail, in nicotine products within the state or allows a nicotine products vending machine to be located on its premises within the state, by a dealer or by a dealer’s agent or employee. The division may also assess and accept administrative fines of up to $1,000 against a dealer for each violation. The division shall deposit all fines collected into the General Revenue Fund as collected. An order imposing an administrative fine becomes effective 15 days after the date of the order. The division may suspend the imposition of a penalty against a dealer, conditioned upon the dealer’s c