Florida Statutes
§ 569.23 — Security requirements for tobacco settlement agreement signatories, successors, parents, and affiliates
Florida § 569.23
TitleXXXIV
Ch. 569TOBACCO AND NICOTINE PRODUCTS
Fla. Stat. § 569.23 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, the term “tobacco settlement agreement” means any settlement agreement, as amended, entered into by the state and one or more cigarette manufacturers in settlement of State of Florida v. American Tobacco Co. , No. 95-1466AH (Fla. 15th Cir. Ct.). As used in this section, the term “security” means supersedeas bonds, other surety permitted by Florida law, or cash.
(2)In any civil action involving a signatory, or a successor, parent, or affiliate of a signatory, to a tobacco settlement agreement, the security to be furnished during the pendency of all appeals or discretionary appellate reviews, including reviews by the United States Supreme Court, of any judgment in such litigation shall be set pursuant to applicable laws or court rules, except that the total cum