Florida Statutes
§ 565.11 — Refilling liquor bottles; misrepresentation; penalty
Florida § 565.11
TitleXXXIV
Ch. 565LIQUOR
Fla. Stat. § 565.11 (2026).
Any person who shall reuse or refill with distilled spirituous liquors for the purpose of sale a bottle or other container which has once been used to contain spirituous liquors, or any person who shall willfully misrepresent or permit to be misrepresented the brand of distilled spirits being sold or offered for sale in or from any bottles or containers, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083 and, when such person is licensed under this law, be subject to have his or her license revoked by the division. The possession of such a refilled or a mislabeled bottle or other container of spirituous liquors shall be prima facie evidence of the violation of this section.