Florida Statutes
§ 565.045 — Regulations for consumption on premises; penalty; exemptions
Florida § 565.045
TitleXXXIV
Ch. 565LIQUOR
Fla. Stat. § 565.045 (2026).
(1)Vendors licensed under s. 565.02(1)(b)-
(f):
(a)Shall provide seats for the use of their customers;
(b)May sell or deliver alcoholic beverages by the drink or in sealed containers for consumption on or off the premises where sold; and (c) May sell or deliver alcoholic beverages prepared by the licensee for off-premises consumption if the alcoholic beverage is in a container sealed by the licensee. All sales or deliveries of alcoholic beverages made pursuant to this paragraph must satisfy the following requirements: 1. The vendor must be licensed as a public food service establishment under chapter 509; 2. The sale or delivery must be accompanied by the sale of food within the same order; 3. The charge for the sale of food and nonalcoholic beverages must be at least 40 percent of the t