Florida Statutes
§ 479.111 — Specified signs allowed within controlled portions of the interstate and federal-aid primary highway system
Florida § 479.111
TitleXXXII
Ch. 479OUTDOOR ADVERTISING
Fla. Stat. § 479.111 (2026).
Only the following signs shall be allowed within controlled portions of the interstate highway system and the federal-aid primary highway system as set forth in s. 479.11(1) and (2):
(1)Directional or other official signs and notices that conform to 23 C.F.R. ss. 750.151-750.155.
(2)Signs in commercial-zoned and industrial-zoned areas or commercial-unzoned and industrial-unzoned areas and within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way, subject to the requirements set forth in the 1972 agreement between the state and the United States Department of Transportation.
(3)Signs for which permits are not required under s. 479.16.