Florida Statutes
§ 479.106 — Vegetation management
Florida § 479.106
TitleXXXII
Ch. 479OUTDOOR ADVERTISING
Fla. Stat. § 479.106 (2026).
(1)The removal, cutting, or trimming of trees or vegetation on public right-of-way to make visible or to ensure future visibility of the facing of a proposed sign or previously permitted sign shall be performed only with the written permission of the department in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(2)Any person desiring to engage in the removal, cutting, or trimming of trees or vegetation for the purposes herein described shall make written application to the department. The application shall include the applicant’s plan for the removal, cutting, or trimming and for the management of any vegetation planted as part of a mitigation plan.
(3)As a condition of any removal of trees or vegetation, and where the department deems appropriate as a condition of any cutting or trim