Florida Statutes
§ 421.08 — Powers of authority
Florida § 421.08
TitleXXX
Ch. 421PUBLIC HOUSING
Fla. Stat. § 421.08 (2026).
An authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising the public and essential governmental functions set forth in this chapter, and having all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purpose and provisions of this chapter, including the following powers in addition to others herein granted:
(1)To sue and be sued; to have a seal and to alter the same at pleasure; to have perpetual succession; to make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of the powers of the authority; to appear in court through any of its officers, agents, or employees, for the exclusive purpose of filing eviction papers; and to make and from time to time amend and repeal bylaws, rules and regulations, not inconsistent with