Florida Statutes
§ 421.05 — Appointment, qualifications, and tenure of commissioners; hiring of employees
Florida § 421.05
TitleXXX
Ch. 421PUBLIC HOUSING
Fla. Stat. § 421.05 (2026).
(1)When the governing body of a city adopts a resolution as aforesaid, the mayor, with the approval of the governing body, shall promptly appoint no fewer than five persons, and no more than seven persons, as commissioners of the authority created for such city. Three of the commissioners who are first appointed shall be designated to serve for terms of 1, 2, and 3 years respectively; the remaining commissioners shall be designated to serve for terms of 4 years each, from the date of their appointment. Thereafter, each commissioner shall be appointed as aforesaid for a term of office of 4 years, except that a vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term by an appointment by the mayor with the approval of the governing body within 60 days after such vacancy occurs. Each housing authority