Florida Statutes
§ 391.029 — Program eligibility
Florida § 391.029
TitleXXIX
Ch. 391CHILDREN’S MEDICAL SERVICES
Fla. Stat. § 391.029 (2026).
(1)Eligibility for the Children’s Medical Services program is based on the diagnosis of one or more chronic and serious medical conditions and the family’s need for specialized services.
(2)The following individuals are eligible to receive services through the program:
(a)Related to the regional perinatal intensive care centers, a high-risk pregnant female who is enrolled in Medicaid.
(b)Children and youth with serious special health care needs from birth to 21 years of age who are enrolled in Medicaid.
(c)Children and youth with serious special health care needs from birth to 19 years of age who are enrolled in a program under Title XXI of the Social Security Act.
(3)Subject to the availability of funds, the following individuals may receive services through the Children’s Medical