Florida Statutes
§ 391.021 — Definitions
Florida § 391.021
Fla. Stat. § 391.021 (2026).
When used in this act, the term:
(1)“Children and youth with special health care needs” means those children and youth younger than 21 years of age who have chronic and serious physical, developmental, behavioral, or emotional conditions and who require health care and related services of a type or amount beyond that which is generally required by children and youth.
(2)“Children’s Medical Services Managed Care Plan” or “plan” means a statewide managed care service system that includes health care providers, as defined in this section.
(3)“Department” means the Department of Health.
(4)“Eligible individual” means a child or youth with a special health care need or a female with a high-risk pregnancy, who meets the financial and medical eligibility standards established in s. 391.02