Florida Statutes
§ 376.75 — Tax on production or importation of perchloroethylene
Florida § 376.75
TitleXXVIII
Ch. 376POLLUTANT DISCHARGE PREVENTION AND REMOVAL
Fla. Stat. § 376.75 (2026).
(1)Beginning October 1, 1994, a tax of $5 per gallon is levied on the sale of perchloroethylene (tetrachloroethylene) in this state to a drycleaning facility located in this state or the import of perchloroethylene into this state by a drycleaning facility. This tax is not subject to sales and use tax pursuant to chapter 212.
(2)Any person producing in, importing into, or causing to be imported into, or selling in, this state perchloroethylene must register with the Department of Revenue and become licensed for the purposes of remitting the tax pursuant to, or providing information required by, this section. Such person must register as a seller of perchloroethylene, a user of perchloroethylene in drycleaning facilities, or a user of perchloroethylene for purposes other than drycleaning